?

Log in

belinda quek [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
belinda

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| yunpin menghwee dj lucas siling xuefang ahmad ]

(no subject) [Jan. 28th, 2008|01:11 pm]
belinda
[Current Mood |upset, pissed off]

forget it. i shall move on. it's just fringe what. not as if it will stuck at that length forever.
yes, i got commented about my fringe and my mood totally changed from bad to worse. it's like so hurting when my friends were commenting about it, like 'wah, why you cut until like that? which salon you went?' i'm already like so upset about it and you all just want to make it become even worse.
see? thats the only thing why i hate going to poly. you dress up differently (very feminine), you get comment. thats why you often see me wearing tshirts with shorts or jeans. regarding about piercing my ears, i think i'll just do it during the holidays. because they will confirm wow this and that which can get pretty annoying.
make comments all you want, i don't give a damn anymore. like what my mom says, the more i'm upset, the more people want to comment. 
i'm going to dye hair soon. yeah. soon. maybe before cny.

LinkLeave a comment

bad hair day for next whole week. [Jan. 26th, 2008|11:50 am]
belinda
[Current Mood |grumpygrumpy]

i'm having a real bad hairday for these few days, i guess or until my fringe grow back to acceptable length. 
my fringe is frigging ugly. but i like the back of my hair. very style. 
the stylist's skill is good, just that the fringe doesn't suit me at all, completely. i think i just go to chapter 2 to have my haircut instead at vincent's next time. except i won't ask for new change to my fringe. just stick back to the original. her words were so convincing just now la. i want my fringe back. :( 
and i got this 50% voucher. hmmmm, so what should i do with it? dye my hair? i think i'll just pass this to my sis or something. i'm so frigging upset about my fringe now. i just look like a complete retard with this.
sigh. hair, please grow longer in like about a week. a week is long enough, okay? i wouldn't care about my hair much if it's during the holiday because i don't have to see any poly friends. but thing is, i'm having school next week. 
-_______-


peiyu and i were so troubled and emo with our hairstyles. she claimed that her permed hair looks like auntie. like hello, it's not even that worse lo! i found it alright, what. at least yours isn't like maggi mee that kind. i think mine is just the worse one okay? :/

oh yes, touch rugby competition had just ended this morning. my team came in the second place. i wasn't expecting 
we can get this far. but credit must definitely go to the guys. i think i was really pathetic in the game because 
i only played like 2 matches. good game, anyway. and you know what? i had a free sun tanning session too. wahahahahaa!

okay. i'm still upset about my fringe. :(
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

p17 lunch outing [Jan. 25th, 2008|07:27 pm]
belinda
[Current Mood |gigglygiggly]

o's results were released yesterday. i've already faced this last year.
friends who have retook english paper and have passed it, congrats! i was really happy for you all.
those who did badly for the papers, come on, it's not exactly the end of the world. you can still proceed on to poly after ite, what. ite is not like 'it's the end', these 3 stupid words. and for your information, o's certificate is like nothing when you get to poly. it's just like a piece of paper. just don't be sad and go ahead to do whatever thing you prefer. though i wouldn't recommand private o's. it's just a complete waste of time and money. 
all the best. see you all in ngee ann poly. :)

anyway, i've told my mom that i have already like started my diet+exercise plan recently. i followed according to my plan but, my mom has to spoil everything by cooking good foods. 
this thing is so hard for me to resist.



oreo cheesecake! -_____- 
see! there's no way i'm going to stop my plan just because of that.

so, we had our p17 lunch outing with mdm suhana, p15 and p16 at pizza hut today.
and i was being a meanie just now. but it couldn't be helped, the way i see the personality is really you know,
turn you off. i was feeling guilty right after that though. 
well anyway, photos time :D




gale, shirley and me






my sister. haha. people have been telling me she looks like me. i guess it's because of the ping pong cheeks we both have. argh!


jia and me.


ah qi


our best friend, shaofei. haha!


yes i love this. isn't the feeling kind of like, chinese new year? the way we posed. :X
it's a pity jiajia wasn't in the picture.


shaofei and xueyuan


my oreo gang. hajarah and nages


mdm suhana with xueyuan and priya


ah qi and siling










so sweet! haha

class photos all these are with the rest. i'll try to get them asap. those who want the photos, just msn me.
i have my touch rugby competition tomorrow. last lesson. like finally. :D
okay, and i really need to get a haircut because my hair looks totally like shit now.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Jan. 23rd, 2008|09:02 pm]
belinda
[Current Mood |worriedworried]

great. how great. i left my shoes bag at the class which i seldom have lesson at. 1 out of 7 days on only the odd week. i seriously hope no one is going to take away my shoes. just please, please leave it there. because if i really lost the shoes, my mom gonna really really be mad. i borrowed from her because i couldn't find shoes lace for my own sports shoes la and i was really late that time. can't afford to spend minutes searching for it.
shit. hopefully they are still there tomorrow. 
i reached home at close to 8pm just because i walked all the way from block 28 to block 50 but ended up the door was locked and there wasn't any lessons going on. and then i went to block 80 level 7, hoping to find mendoza but no one was there. i guess all the lecturers have gone home. praying hard now. and my mom is back from her work soon.
LinkLeave a comment

luck is on my side. :D [Jan. 21st, 2008|12:22 am]
belinda
good good. they have extended the online quiz to 23rd. but then, i scored a freaking low marks for it. i trusted my mom too much. hahahaa. what, i thought she will know the answers what, since she got some knowledge about drugs.  but anyway, a pass is rather better than scoring zero for it. right? anyway, my fon is never that good.

just did my chinese new year groceries shopping with my mom at shengshiong. not much stuffs to buy. we bought more drinks rather than tibits. and i tell you something, 1 carton and 3 packets are all vitasoy and yam and mocha vitasoy. HAHAHA. the other one is pokka green tea. yes, i know you hate green tea, peiyu. thats why i purposely bought that. :D and you know what? all these drinks are probably gonna be finished by us, not the visitors. :D

this desktop is so chio.
http://www.apple.com.sg/imac/
the more i look at it, the more i want to bring it back home! must save money for it!
LinkLeave a comment

i hate that module! [Jan. 20th, 2008|06:51 pm]
belinda
[Current Mood |enragedenraged]

after like near to 1 year, i've finally reformatted my laptop last night. also, i cleaned my laptop so it's a lot cleaner now.
whee.
by the way, i didn't do any revision yesterday. yes, despite the fact that i'm having my re-common test (10%) next week. okay, great. now when i just remembered i have to do the fon quiz, they have already removed it from np mel. zzzzz. damn it. i hate fon even more now. useless module with idiotic lecturer. don't start telling me that siti is a great lecturer. please, her lectures are forever boring. even when i was paying attention, i could have just fall asleep anytime soon. i'm so pissed now. i missed out so many online quizzes lately. pharmacology which i have no idea there was one. now, fon quiz which i have totally forgotten about it. and my fon grade is just so shitty now. i doubt i can even get a 3 for my gpa with that stupid grade. -___________-

i want to save money to get imac! they look so frigging pretty!

LinkLeave a comment

latest trend? definitely not for me. [Jan. 18th, 2008|10:23 pm]
belinda
[Current Mood |busybusy]

nowadays, big, geeky and nerdy spectacles are the latest trend BUT,  you definitely won't see me wearing one. here's a photo to prove everything.



yuck. don't comment the shape of my face. i admit i have a super duper round face which i hate it, so much. 
funny looking spectacles. i don't see any nice thing about this spectacles. i'm used to normal ones. 
i look so freaking funny la. hahahahaha. 

today's shopping er.. can be a good one and a bad one. i didn't get anything today. :(
this top that i like looks funny on me. big and makes me look like i'm pregnant. what the shit.
and the price for a tee from num is a killer. 
imitation ones still look the same what and they are much cheaper lo! i'm going to get a flintstone one next time! 
tomorrow and sunday are studying weekend for me. yuck.

LinkLeave a comment

cheat needs skill [Jan. 17th, 2008|10:33 pm]
belinda
[Current Mood |goodgood]

6 people cheated during common tests, ended up everyone of us (the year 1) have to retake the test for every modules next week. 
because the school has deducted 10% from every modules and therefore, we need to retake the tests. what the shit. 
i don't see why everyone of us have to retake when only about 6 people cheated. it's totally unfair to everyone of us, especially those who studied like mad during the common test periods. 
see, these 6 people make us have to stay until 7pm next week (4 days!) just because they did something which is dumb. if you want to cheat, please be smart enough. cheat is also one skill that you need to know how to use it. don't just freaking blindly copying everything from your friend. obviously the person who marks the paper will know about it, right!? 

so, this week is open house and tell you something, i love it so much.
this week is the slackest one ever. many lessons have been cancelled. whee. more open house, please. :)
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Jan. 11th, 2008|10:23 pm]
belinda
[Current Mood |pissed offpissed off]

go ahead, just treat it as i'm the baddie here. and for freaking sake, don't accuse me of showing attitudes in front of you when you're the one who started this first. when did i ever show any attitudes in front of you? is that my fault when i wanted to pay back money to you urgently? everyone knows i don't like to owe anyone. is that my fault also? since you love showing attitude, continue then. 
it just pissed me off when i think about it. so i was the one who started all this because of my priority. my fault? 
forget about everything...

shopping with peiyu and xuefang was good. semi- done my chinese new year shopping. i still need more tops! gonna continue this next week. hahahaha. actually, i don't shop for new year clothes. i don't wait until chinese new year. haha. i hardly buy any clothes last two months. obviously i need to shop like mad this coming chinese new year. right? :D
and i might pierce my ears next week. shock, surprise? i bet everyone of you are feeling that right now. finally, a tomboy is thinking to pierce her ears after her 18 years of lives. i can sense that my mom and sis surely will start commenting that i am more hiao(vain) now. :X


ps: chatting with peiyu has definitely cool me down a lot after an argument with dd. thanks ya, peiyu. definitely a great friend. i bet you are crying right now. haha.
LinkLeave a comment

麦当当 [Jan. 9th, 2008|10:58 pm]
belinda
[Current Mood |boredbored]

somehow i lost the blogging spirit. my livejournal is dead too. semi dead? okay okay, it's dying soon la! 

so, it's been like god knows how long i have 麦当当 (macdonald). i'm no kidding. mom doesn't seem to be their fans since the price of one meal is like freaking over $6.50.  see ah, $6.50, she can buy 2 packets of chicken rice.  thats why the last 麦当当meal she bought for us was like 5 or 6 years ago? but that doesn't mean i haven't had for years la, just that i don't really have them oftenly. rarely, you can say that. i don't really fancy 麦当当 actually.  kentucky, long john silver> macdonald. kid? you bet. i loved their happy meal when i was a kid. 
hahahahaha! i prefer subway over macdonald. price likewise, the same. i know that la. 

today's touch rugby was really bad. almost everyone looked serious during friendly matches. this is just a friendly match, imagine if it's a real game match which is like a couple of weeks more. and besides, i somehow still confuse about the game rules.
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]